Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Reader

Detection > Multi-Mode Microplate Readers

Synergy 2 Multi-Mode Reader

Overview:

The Synergy 2 modular multi-mode reader offers deep blocking filters and dichroic mirrors for the best level of performance in fluorescence detection. The monochromator-based, independent absorbance optical path makes UV-Vis applications fast, simple and precise. By using dedicated optical paths for each individual detection mode, Synergy 2 offers uncompromised performance and the lowest limits of detection.

 

PROMO: Save $1,000 when you purchase BioTek’s new Fluorescence Test Plate. Valid worldwide through 9/29/17.


Features:


Models:

Synergy 2 is a modular instrument. Read modes and options are available as individual configurations at the time of purchase, allowing you to make the best use of your budget. In addition, existing units can be upgraded later when your research requirements expand.

Synergy™ 2 Custom Configurations
Contact BioTek for part #
Module Description
S Synergy 2 base model.  Includes temperature control to 65ºC, Shaking, and Gen5™.
L Luminescence
F Fluorescence Intensity top and bottom, Alpha detection.  Includes Tungsten-Halogen light source.
P Fluorescence Polarization.  Requires F module.
T Time-Resolved Fluorescence.  Requires F module.  Includes high energy DPR Xenon Flash Lamp.
A UV-Visible Absorbance (monochromator-based).  Includes SQ Xenon Flash Lamp.
D Dual Reagent Dispenser

Red shifted PMT (900nm) option available instead of standard low noise PMT (700 nm).
3 mm diameter bottom fiber options available instead of standard 5 mm bottom fiber.


Specifications:

General
Detection modes UV-Vis absorbance
Fluorescence intensity
Luminescence
Fluorescence polarization
Time-resolved fluorescence
Alpha
Read methods End point, kinetic, spectral scanning, well-area scanning
Microplate types 6- to 1536-well plates
1- to 384-well (luminescence)
Other labware supported PCR plates, Petri and cell culture dishes
Take3 Micro-Volume Plates
Temperature control 4-Zone™ incubation to 65 °C; +0.2 °C at 37 °C
Shaking Linear
Software Gen5™ Data Analysis Software
Gen5 Secure for 21 CFR Part 11 compliance (option)
Automation BioStack and 3rd party automation compatible
Absorbance
Light source Xenon flash
Detector photodiode
Wavelength selection monochromator
Wavelength range 200 - 999 nm, 1 nm increment
Monochromator bandwidth 2.4 nm
Dynamic range 0 - 4.0 OD
Resolution 0.0001 OD
Pathlength correction Yes
Monochromator wavelength accuracy +2 nm
Monochromator wavelength repeatability +0.2 nm
OD accuracy <1% at 2 OD
<3% at 3.0 OD
OD linearity <1% from 0 to 3.0 OD
OD repeatability <0.5% at 2.0 OD
Stray light 0.03% at 230 nm
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 wells: 11 seconds
384 wells: 22 seconds
1536 wells: 42 seconds
Fluorescence Intensity
Light source Tungsten halogen
Xenon flash (option)
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters/ dichroic mirrors
Wavelength range Tungsten lamp: 300 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Xenon lamp: 200 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Dynamic range >6 decades
Sensitivity Top: Fluorescein 1 pM (0.2 fmol/well 96-well plate; 0.1 fmol/well 384-well plate)
Bottom: Fluorescein 5 pM (1 fmol/well 96-well plate; 0.5 fmol/well 384-well plate)
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 wells: 11 seconds
384 wells: 22 seconds
1536 wells: 42 seconds
Luminescence
Wavelength range 300 - 700 nm
Dynamic range >6 decades
Sensitivity 10 amol ATP (flash)
100 amol ATP (glow)
Fluorescence Polarization
Light source Tungsten halogen
High energy DPR Xenon flash (optional)
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters/dichroics
Wavelength range 400 - 700 nm (320 - 850 nm option)
Sensitivity 3 mP at 1 nM fluorescein
Time-Resolved Fluorescence
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters/dichroics
Wavelength range Filters: 200 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity Europium 60 fM (12 amol/well 96-well plate; 6 amol/well 384-well plate)
Alpha Detection
Light source Tungsten halogen
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters
Sensitivity 100 amol of biotinylated-LCK-P peptide, 25 µL/ well in 384-well plate
Read speed 2 minute (96-well plate)
Reagent Dispensers
Supported detection modes All modes
Number 2 syringe pumps
Supported labware 6- to 384-well microplates
Dead volume 1.1 mL, 100 µL with back flush
Dispense volume 5 - 1000 µL in 1 nm increments
Dispense accuracy +1 µL or 2%
Dispense precision <2% at 50 - 200 µL
Physical Characteristics
Power 250 Watts max.
Dimensions 17"W x 17.5"D x 14.5"H
(43.5 x 44.5 x 37.3 cm)
Weight 60 lbs (27 kg)
Regulatory
Regulatory CE and TUV marked. ROHS compliant. In Vitro Diagnostic use models are available.