Cytation Hybrid Multi-Mode Reader

Detection > Multi-Mode Microplate Readers

Cytation Hybrid Multi-Mode Reader

Overview:

Cytation Multi-Mode readers offer modularity to meet your laboratory's present workflows, and are upgradable to meet future requirements. UV-Vis absorbance, fluorescence and luminescence detection are available detection modes, and you can add fluorescence microscopy to expand the range of applications in a single instrument.  The included Gen5™ software is designed for uncomplicated data collection and processing for even the most complex assays.
 

 


Features:

Modular and upgradable to meet current and future workflow requirements

 
Combined digital microscopy and multi-mode detection
Although your lab may only be working with multi-mode workflows now, assay demands may change in the future. Cytation’s modularity offers the ability to add automated digital microscopy to the multi-mode system to adapt as your research requirements change.

 

Patented Hybrid Technology™ optics with the sensitivity of filters and flexibility of monochromators

Patented Technology
Cytation 5 features a patented, hybrid optical design, with filter-based fluorescence optics for high transmission and high sensitivity, and monochromator optics for convenience and assay flexibility. Multiple fluorescence measurement modes include fluorescence intensity, time-resolved fluorescence and fluorescence polarization.

 

Variable bandwidth monochromators optimize fluorophore detection

Variable bandwidth monochromators
Cytation 5 features monochromators with variable bandwiths from 9 nm to 50 nm, in 1 nm increments. Variable bandwidths allow you to optimize detection conditions for fluorophores that have unique excitation or emission parameters, for example, a narrow Stokes shift, to provide better performance than conventional monochromators.

 

100 mW laser for speed and performance-based excitation for Alpha assays

100 mW Alpha Laser
Laser-based excitation in Cytation 5 offers the power required to get great sensitivity and fast reading speeds, which are critical for Alpha assays.

Models:

Part # CYT5MFA CYT5MF CYT5FA CYT5F CYT5M CYT1FA
FILTER-based            
Fluorescence intensity
 
Fluorescence polarization
 
Time resolved fluorescence
 
Filtered luminescence
 
Alpha detection
 
     
MONOCHROMATOR-based            
UV-Vis absorbance
   
Fluorescence intensity
   
 
Time resolved fluorescence*
   
 
Variable bandwidth fluorescence monochromators
   
 
Luminescence
   
 
OTHER            
Take3 Plate compatible
   
Incubation to 65 °C
 
Incubation to 45 °C          
Upgradable to imaging

*TRF is a secondary mode in monochromator-only configurations

All configurations are compatible with optional dual reagent injector, CO2/O2 controller, BioStack and BioSpa 8.


Specifications:

General
Detection modes UV-Vis absorbance
Fluorescence intensity
Luminescence
Fluorescence polarization
Time-resolved fluorescence
Alpha (Cytation 5)
Read methods Endpoint, kinetic, spectral scanning, well area scanning
Microplate types Monochromator: 6- to 384-well plates (absorbance only Cytation 1)
Filters: 6- to 1536-well plates
Other labware supported Microscope slides, Petri and cell culture dishes, cell culture flasks (T25), counting chambers (hemocytometer)
Take3 Micro-Volume Plates
Temperature control 4-Zone incubation to 45 °C (Cytation 1)
4-Zone incubation to 65 °C (Cytation 5) with Condensation Control™
+0.2 °C at 37 °C
Shaking Linear, orbital, double orbital
Software Gen5™ Microplate Reader and Imager Software
Gen5 Secure for 21 CFR Part 11 compliance (option)
Automation BioStack and 3rd party automation compatible
BioSpa 8 Automated Incubator compatible
CO2 and O2 control (option) Range: 0 - 20% (CO2); 1 - 19% (O2)
Control Resolution: +0.1% (CO2 and O2)
Stability: +0.2% at 5% CO2; +0.2% at 1% O2
Models for both CO2 and O2 or CO2 only are available
Absorbance
Light source Xenon flash
Detector photodiode
Wavelength selection monochromator
Wavelength range 230 - 999 nm, 1 nm increments (Cytation 5)
200 - 999 nm, 1 nm increments (Cytation 1)
Monochromator bandwidth 4 nm (230 - 285 nm), 8 nm (>285 nm) (Cytation 5)
2.4 nm (Cytation 1)
Dynamic range 0 - 4.0 OD
Resolution 0.0001 OD
Pathlength correction yes
Monochromator wavelength accuracy +2 nm
Monochromator wavelength repeatability +0.2 nm
OD accuracy <1% at 2.0 OD
<3% at 3.0 OD
OD linearity <1% from 0 to 3.0 OD
OD repeatability <0.5% at 2.0 OD
Stray light 0.03% at 230 nm
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 wells: 11 seconds
384 wells: 22 seconds
Fluorescence Intensity
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT for monochromator system (Cytation 5)
PMT
Wavelength selection Quad monochromators (top/bottom) (Cytation 5)
Filters / dichroic mirrors
Wavelength range Monochromators: 250 - 700 nm (850 nm option) (Cytation 5)
Filters: 200 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Monochromator bandwidth Variable; from 9 to 50 nm, in 1 nm increments (Cytation 5)
Dynamic range 7 decades
Sensitivity Filters:
Fluorescein 0.25 pM (0.025 fmol/well, 384-well plate)

Quad Monochromator (Cytation 5):
Fluorescein 2.5 pM (0.25 fmol/well, 384-well plate) - top
Fluorescein 4 pM (0.4 fmol/well, 384-well plate) - bottom
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 wells: 11 seconds
384 wells: 22 seconds
Luminescence
Wavelength range 300 - 700 nm
Dynamic range >6 decades
Sensitivity Monos: 20 amol ATP (flash) (Cytation 5)
Filters: 10 amol ATP (flash), 100 amol (glow)
Fluorescence Polarization
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters
Wavelength range 280 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity 1.2 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein
Time-Resolved Fluorescence
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Quad monochromators (secondary mode) (Cytation 5)
Filters (top)
Wavelength range Filters: 200 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity Filters: Europium 40 fM (4 amol/well, 384-well plate)
Monos: Europium 1200 fM (120 amol/well, 384-well plate) (Cytation 5)
Alpha Detection
Light source 100 mW 680 nm laser (Cytation 5)
Detector PMT (Cytation 5)
Wavelength selection Filters (top) (Cytation 5)
Sensitivity 100 amol LCK peptide (384-well low volume plate) (Cytation 5)
Reagent Dispensers
Supported detection modes All modes
Number 2 syringe pumps
Supported labware 6- to 384-well microplates, Petri dishes
Dead volume 1.1 mL, 100 µL with back flush
Dispense volume 5 - 1000 µL in 1 µL increments
Dispense accuracy +1 µL or 2%
Dispense precision <2% at 50 - 200 µL
Physical Characteristics
Power 150 Watts to 250 Watts, configuration dependent
Dimensions 20" D x 16.5" W x 17.5" H
(50.8 cm x 41.91 cm x 44.5 cm)
Weight 65 lbs to 80 lb (29 kg to 36.3 kg), configuration dependent
Regulatory
Regulatory CE and TUV marked. RoHS Compliant. Models for In Vitro Diagnostic use are available.