Cytation 5 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader

Imaging & Microscopy > Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Readers

Cytation 5 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader

Overview:

Cytation™ 5 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader combines automated digital widefield microscopy with conventional multi-mode microplate reading in a unique, patented design. With Cytation 5, you can capture rich phenotypic cellular information and well-based quantitative data in a single experiment. Cytation 5, along with Gen5 software, automates the workflow from image capture, processing, and analysis to create publication-ready images and data. Augmented Microscopy™ is the combination of all of these features in one compact system.
 

PROMO: Save $1,000 when you purchase BioTek’s new Fluorescence Test Plate. Valid worldwide through 9/29/17.


Features:

Combined digital microscopy and multi-mode detection

 
Combined digital microscopy and multi-mode detection
Cytation 5’s patented design incorporating automated digital microscopy with filter- and/or monochromator-based multi-mode detection is configurable – add modules as your research requirement change over time. Along with Gen5 software, Cytation captures both phenotypic and quantitative data within a single experiment.

 

Patented Hybrid optics: sensitivity of filters, flexibility of monochromator

 
Patented Technology
Cytation 5’s hybrid optical design offers filter-based fluorescence optics for high transmission and high sensitivity, while the available monochromator optics offers convenience and assay flexibility. Multiple fluorescence measurement modes include fluorescence intensity, time-resolved fluorescence and fluorescence polarization.

 

Variable bandwidth monochromators optimize fluorophore detection

 
Variable bandwidth monochromators
The bandwidths of the monochromators in Cytation 5’s fluorescence detection module are selectable from 9 nm to 50 nm, in 1 nm increments. Variable bandwidths allow you to optimize detection conditions for fluorophores that have unique excitation or emission parameters, for example, a narrow Stokes shift, to provide better performance than conventional monochromators.

 

100 mW Alpha Laser: Speed and performance-based excitation for Alpha assays

 
100 mW Alpha Laser
Laser-based excitation offers the power required to get great sensitivity and fast reading speeds, which are critical for Alpha assays.

 

CO2/O2 control, incubation and shaking for live cell assays

 
Live cell assays
Cytation 5 is well suited for live cell assays, with temperature control to 65 °C, plus linear and orbital shaking. A gas controller module is available to help regulate CO2 and O2 levels in the system for longer-term live cell requirements. A dual reagent injector provides quick inject/image capability for observing fast reactions.

Label-free cell counting for cell proliferation studies

Label-free cell counting
It’s fast and simple to count live cells using the available high contrast brightfield option. Higher contrast allows a direct and label-free method for object identification using Gen5 software to count cells and characterize cell proliferation in kinetic studies.

Models:

Imaging Plus Multi-Mode Configurations

Part #
CYT5FV
CYT5FAV
CYT5MV
CYT5MPV
CYT5MFV
CYT5MFAV
IMAGING            
Fluorescence imaging
Brightfield imaging
Color brightfield imaging
Phase contrast imaging      
   
FILTER-based            
Fluorescence intensity
 
 
Fluorescence polarization
 
 
Time resolved fluorescence
 
 
Filtered luminescence
 
 
Alpha detection
 
 
 
 
MONOCHROMATOR-based            
UV-Vis absorbance    
Fluorescence intensity    
Time resolved fluorescence (secondary)    
Luminescence    
OTHER            
Take3 Plate compatible    

Imaging Only and Multi-Mode Only Configurations

Part #
CYT5V
CYT5PV
CYT5MF CYT5MFA CYT5F CYT5FA CYT5M
IMAGING              
Fluorescence imaging
 
       
Brightfield imaging
 
       
Color brightfield imaging
 
       
Phase contrast imaging  
         
FILTER-based              
Fluorescence intensity
 
 
 
Fluorescence polarization
 
 
 
Time resolved fluorescence
 
 
 
Filtered luminescence
 
 
 
Alpha detection
 
 
 
 
 
MONOCHROMATOR-based              
UV-Vis absorbance    
   
Fluorescence intensity    
   
Time resolved fluorescence (secondary)    
   
Luminescence    
   
OTHER              
Take3 Plate compatible    
   

All configurations include incubation to 65 °C, shaking, and are compatible with BioTek’s Dual Reagent Injection Module, CO2/O2 Gas Controller and BioStack Microplate Stacker.


Specifications:

General
Detection modes UV-Vis absorbance
Fluorescence intensity
Luminescence
Fluorescence polarization
Time-resolved fluorescence
Alpha
Read methods Endpoint, kinetic, spectral scanning, well area scanning
Microplate types Monochromator: 6- to 384-well plates
Filters: 6- to 1536-well plates
Imaging: 6- to 1536-well plates
Other labware supported Microscope slides, Petri and cell culture dishes, cell culture flasks (T25), counting chambers (hemocytometer)
Take3 Micro-Volume Plates
Temperature control 4-Zone incubation to 65 °C with Condensation Control;
+0.2 °C at 37 °C
Shaking Linear, orbital, double orbital
Software Gen5™ Microplate Reader and Imager Software
Gen5 Image+ and Image Prime software available for full image analysis
Gen5 Secure for 21 CFR Part 11 compliance (option)
Automation BioStack and 3rd party automation compatible
BioSpa 8 Automated Incubator compatible
CO2 and O2 control (option) Range: 0 - 20% (CO2); 1 - 19% (O2)
Models for both CO2 and O2 or CO2 only are available
Imaging System
Imaging mode Fluorescence
Brightfield
Color Brightfield
Phase Contrast
Imaging method Single color, multi-color, montage, time lapse, z-stacking
Image processing Z-projection, digital phase contrast, stitching
Camera 16-bit gray scale, Sony CCD
Objective capacity 6 user-replaceable objectives
Objectives available 1.25x, 2.5x (2.25x eff),2.5x (2.75x eff), 4x,10x, 20x, 40x, 60x
Phase objectives available 4x, 10x, 20x, 40x
Image filter cube capacity 4 user-replaceable fluorescence cubes plus brightfield channel
Imaging filter cubes available DAPI, CFP, GFP, YFP, RFP, Texas Red, CY5, CY7,Acridine Orange (ACR OR), CFP-YFP FRET, propidium,Iodide, chlorophyll, phycoerythrin, CY5.5, TagBFP, Alexa568, Ex377 / Em647
Imaging LED cubes available 365 nm, 390 nm, 465 nm, 505 nm, 523 nm, 590 nm, 623 nm, 655 nm, 740 nm
Automated functions Autofocus, auto LED intensity, auto exposure
Autofocus method Image-based autofocus
User-trained autofocus
Laser autofocus (option)
Positional controls Software control
Joystick control (option)
Image collection rate Image-based autofocus:
96 wells, 1 color (DAPI), 4x, 6 minutes
96 wells, 3 colors, 4x, 12 minutes

Laser autofocus:
96 wells, 1 color (DAPI), 4x, <3 minutes
96 wells, 3 colors, 4x, <7 minutes, 30 seconds
Burst Mode: 10 fps, single well, single color at <= 5Oms integration time
Image Analysis Software option Gen5 Image+: Advanced image analysis
Gen5 Image Prime: Advanced image analysis
Gen5 Secure Image+: Advanced image analysis, 21 CFR Part 11 features
Fluorescence Intensity
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT for monochromator system
PMT for filter system
Wavelength selection Quad monochromators (top/bottom)
Filters (top)
Wavelength range Monochromators: 250 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Filters: 200 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Monochromator bandwidth Variable, from 9 nm to 50 nm in 1 nm increments
Dynamic range 7 decades
Sensitivity Filters:
Fluorescein 0.25 pM (0.025 fmol/well, 384-well plate)

Quad Monochromator:
Fluorescein 2.5 pM (0.25 fmol/well, 384-well plate) - top
Fluorescein 4 pM (0.4 fmol/well, 384-well plate) - bottom
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 wells: 11 seconds
384 wells: 22 seconds
Luminescence
Wavelength range 300 - 700 nm
Dynamic range >6 decades
Sensitivity Monos: 20 amol ATP (flash)
Filters: 10 amol ATP (flash), 100 amol (glow)
Fluorescence Polarization
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters
Wavelength range 280 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity 1.2 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein
Time-Resolved Fluorescence
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Quad monochromators (secondary mode)
Filters (top)
Wavelength range Filters: 200 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity Filters: Europium 40 fM (4 amol/well, 384-well plate)
Monos: Europium 1200 fM (120 amol/well, 384-well plate)
Absorbance
Light source Xenon flash
Detector photodiode
Wavelength selection Monochromator
Wavelength range 230 - 999 nm, 1 nm increment
Monochromator bandwidth 4 nm (230 - 285 nm), 8 nm (>285 nm)
Dynamic range 0 - 4.0 OD
Resolution 0.0001 OD
Pathlength correction yes
Monochromator wavelength accuracy +2 nm
Monochromator wavelength repeatability +0.2 nm
OD accuracy <1% at 2.0 OD
<3% at 3.0 OD
OD linearity <1% from 0 to 3.0 OD
OD repeatability <0.5% at 2.0 OD
Stray light 0.03% at 230 nm
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 wells: 11 seconds
384 wells: 22 seconds
Alpha Detection
Light source 100 mW 680 nm laser
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters (top)
Sensitivity 100 amol LCK peptide (384-well low volume plate)
Reagent Injectors (option)
Supported detection modes All modes
Number 2 syringe pumps
Supported labware 6- to 384-well plates, Petri and cell culture dishes
Dead volume 1.1 mL with back flush
Dispense volume 5 - 1000 µL in 1 µL increments
Plate geometry 6- to 384-well microplates, Petri dishes
Dispense accuracy +1 µL or 2%
Dispense precision <2% at 50 - 200 µL
Physical Characteristics
Power 250 Watts max.
Dimensions 20" D x 16.5" W x 17.5" H
(50.8 cm x 41.91 cm x 44.5 cm)
Weight 80 lbs (36.3 Kg)
Regulatory
Regulatory CE and TUV marked. RoHS Compliant. Models for In Vitro Diagnostic use are available.