Synergy Neo2 Hybrid Multi-Mode Reader

Microplate Readers: Multi-Mode and Absorbance Readers > Multi-Mode Microplate Readers

Synergy Neo2 Hybrid Multi-Mode Reader

Overview:

BioTek Synergy Neo2 multimode microplate reader features patented Hybrid Technology, with independent optical paths that ensure excellent performance in all detection modes. Variable bandwidth quad monochromators, sensitive high transmission filter-based optics, laser TRF, and up to 4 PMTs provide ultrafast measurements. Advanced environmental controls, including CO2/O2 control, incubation to 70 °C, and variable shaking support live cell assays. BioStack Neo delivers walk-away automation, high throughput, barcode-labeled filter cubes to streamline workflows and limit errors. Powerful Gen5 software provides complete reader control, powerful data analysis, and LIMS integration.

 

Features:

RED BOX  BioTek’s fastest, highest-performing multi-mode reader

BioTek’s fastest, highest-performing multi-mode reader
 

RED BOX  Hybrid plate reader: Flexibility and performance

Hybrid plate reader: Flexibility and performance
With its patented combination of monochromator and filter optics, Synergy Neo2 is an advanced plate reader that delivers both the flexibility and performance you need for any microplate assay in your lab.
Monochromator: variable bandwidth, absorbance, fluorescence, luminescence
Filters: fluorescence polarization, time-resolved fluorescence, Alpha laser.
 

RED BOX  Variable bandwidth for sensitivity and specificity

Condensation and evaporation control
The Synergy Neo2 optics use a quad monochromator design, with variable bandwidth settings between 3 nm and 50 nm, in 1 nm increments. Large bandwidth settings (1) provide increased sensitivity and lower limits of detection. Small bandwidth settings (2) provide increased specificity when multiple signals are present, reducing signal crosstalk and enhancing assay performance.
 

RED BOX  Dual PMT = Fast Reading Speed

Dual PMT = Fast Reading Speed
Two PMTs: Synergy Neo2 takes two measurements simultaneously. Other systems have to perform FP, FRET and TR-FRET measurements one at a time, which considerably lengthens the time to results.
 

RED BOX  Two lasers: For TRF, TR-FRET and Alpha

Two lasers: For TRF, TR-FRET and Alpha
Alpha and TRF assays benefit from the increased sensitivity and fast reading speeds enabled by a laser-based system.
 

RED BOX  Process plates 30% faster with BioStack Neo

Process plates 30% faster with BioStack Neo
Synergy Neo2's dedicated stacker is the fastest "plate server" in the world. Its dual plate carrier enables it to process plates about 30% faster than other stackers on the market. This leads to significant compounding time savings. For example, over the course of a year at 50 plates a day, the total time savings is nearly 40 hours.
 

RED BOX  Environmental controls for cell-based assays

Environmental controls for cell-based assays
Temperature control to 70 °C, CO2 / O2  control,  and shaking create the ideal environment for live cell assay workflows. A consistent environment leads to consistent data for long-term kinetic assays.
 

RED BOX  Micro-volume analysis with Take3 plate

Micro-volume analysis with Take3 plate
Synergy Neo2 acts as a micro-volume analysis system, when the Take3 or Take3 Trio plates are used. With only 2 µL each, run 16 or 48 samples at a time, saving considerable time compared to single-sample devices. Pre-defined ssDNA, dsDNA, RNA and protein protocols provide rapid quantification results.
 

Models:

  Monochromator   Filter
  ABS FI and LUM Dual filter top FI/FP/TRF and LUM Single filter top FI/FP/TRF and LUM Filter bottom FI/FP/TRF Alpha laser TRF laser
NEO2M
       
NEO2MALPHA
     
NEO2MALPHAB
   
NEO2MB
     
NEO2SM
       
NEO2SMALPHA
     
NEO2SMALPHAB
   
NEO2SMB
     
NEO2
         
NEO2S
         
NEO2SALPHA
       
NEO2MT
     
NEO2MALPHAT
   
NEO2MALPHABT
  •  
NEO2ALPHAT
     
NEO2ALPHABT
   
NEO2MBT
   
NEO2T
       
NEO2MON
         

Specifications:

General
Detection modes UV-Vis absorbance
Fluorescence intensity
Luminescence
Fluorescence polarization
Time-resolved fluorescence
Alpha
Read methods Endpoint, kinetic, spectral scanning, well area scanning
Microplate types 6- to 1536-well plates
Other labware supported Petri and cell culture dishes
Take3 Micro-Volume Plates
Temperature control 4-Zone incubation to 70 °C with Condensation Control™
+0.2 °C at 37 °C
Shaking Linear, orbital, double orbital
Software Gen5™ Microplate Reader and Imager Software
Gen5 Secure for 21 CFR Part 11 compliance (option)
Automation BioStack and 3rd party automation compatible
BioSpa 8 Automated Incubator compatible
CO2 and O2 control (option) Range: 0 - 20% (CO2); 1 - 19% (O2)
Control Resolution: + 0.1% (CO2 and O2)
Stability: +0.2% at 5% CO2; +0.2%at 1% O2
Models for CO2 /O2 or CO2 only are available
Barcode reader 1D and 2D camera-based scanner
Absorbance
Light source Xenon flash
Detector photodiode
Wavelength selection monochromator
Wavelength range 230 - 999 nm, 1 nm increments
Monochromator bandwidth <3 nm (230 - 285 nm), <6 nm (>285 nm)
Dynamic range 0 - 4.0 OD
Resolution 0.0001 OD
Pathlength correction yes
Monochromator wavelength accuracy +2 nm
Monochromator wavelength repeatability +0.2 nm
OD accuracy <1% at 2.0 OD
<3% at 3.0 OD
OD linearity <1% from 0 to 3.0 OD
OD repeatability <0.5% at 2.0 OD
Stray light 0.03% at 230 nm
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 well: 6 seconds
Fluorescence Intensity
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Quad monochromators (top/bottom)
Filters (top/bottom)
Wavelength range Monochromators: 250-700 nm (850 nm option)
Filters: 200 – 700 nm (850 nm option)
Monochromator bandwidth Variable, from 3 to 50 nm in 1 nm increments
Dynamic range 7 decades
Sensitivity Filters:
Fluorescein 0.2 pM (4 amol/well, 20 µL, 384-well low volume plate) - top
Fluorescein 1 pM (10 amol/well, 10 µL, 1536-well plate) - top
Fluorescein 1 pM (0.1 fmol/well, 100 µL, 384-well plate) - bottom

Quad monochromator:
Fluorescein 2 pM (40 amol/well, 20 µL, 384-well low volume plate) - top
Fluorescein 2.5 pM (0.25 fmol/well, 100 µL, 384-well plate) - bottom
Reading speed (kinetic) 96 well: 6 seconds
384 well: 11 seconds
1536 well: 25 seconds
Luminescence
Wavelength range 300 - 700 nm
Dynamic range > 6 decades
Sensitivity 5 amol ATP typical (384-well low volume plate)
Fluorescence Polarization
Light source Xenon flash
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters
Wavelength range 280 - 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity 1 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein
Time-Resolved Fluorescence
Light source Xenon flash or TRF laser (option)
Detector Dual PMT or single PMT (option)
Wavelength selection Filters (top/bottom)
Wavelength range Monochromators: 250-700 nm (850 nm option)
Filters: 200 – 700 nm (850 nm option)
Sensitivity With TRF laser: 5 fM (384-well low volume plate)
With Xenon flash lamp: 40 fM (384-well low volume plate)
Alpha Detection
Light source 100 mW 680 nm laser
Detector PMT
Wavelength selection Filters (top)
Sensitivity 100 amol LCK peptide (384-well low volume plate)
Read speed 96 well: 30 seconds
384 well: 1 minute 50 seconds
1536 well: 7 minutes 20 seconds
Reagent Dispensers
Supported detection modes All modes
Number 2 syringe pumps
Supported labware 6- to 384-well plates, Petri dishes
Dead volume 1.1 mL with back flush
Dispense volume 5 - 1000 µL in 1 µL increments
Dispense accuracy + 1 µL or 2%
Dispense precision < 2% at 50-200 µL
Physical Characteristics
Power 250 Watts maximum consumption.
Dimensions Without TRF laser:
15.4" W x 20.7" D x 16.1" H
(39.2 x 52.5 x 40.8 cm)

With TRF laser:
15.4" W x 24.2" D x 16.1" H
(39.2 x 61.4 x 40.8 cm)
Weight Without TRF laser: 78 lbs. (35.4 kg)
With TRF laser: 100 lbs. (45.3 kg)
Regulatory
Regulatory CE and TUV marked. RoHS Compliant. Models for In Vitro Diagnostic use are available.