Synergy Neo HTS Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Detection > HTS Multi-Mode Readers

Synergy Neo HTS Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Overview:

Select ScienceSynergy™ Neo is an HTS multi-mode microplate reader designed specifically for today's screening and core laboratories. Synergy Neo has all the features expected in an HTS screening instrument, including multiple parallel detectors for ultra-fast measurements and a dedicated filter-based system for live cell assays. With a load/unload plate transfer time of about 6 seconds per plate, Synergy Neo ’s optional integrated plate stacker is the fastest stacker on the market, allowing walk-away automation of short- or long-term assays. Synergy Neo also meets today's diverse assay requirements by incorporating features such as a powerful 100 mW laser-based excitation source for Alpha assays, a unique patented Hybrid optical design, advanced temperature control to 65°C, orbital and linear shaking. Ease of use and user confidence are key to the design of Synergy Neo ’s unique filter cubes that are barcode labeled for positive filter ID - limiting the possibility of errors and streamlining the workflow, while an available image-based barcode reader can scan both 1D and 2D barcode-labeled plates. The outstanding functionality of Synergy Neo is controlled by the powerful, yet easy to use, Gen5 2.0 Data Analysis Software. If you are involved in the HTS screening world, Synergy Neo was designed just for you.
 

Synergy Neo Video

 

US Federal Government customers:
This product is available on GSA contract. Contact BioTek Customer Care with questions or submit a Quote Request Form to receive pricing and information on specific models (please note GSA Contract in the Comments field).

Hybrid Technology™ protected under U.S. Patent 8,218,141.

HTRF® and the HTRF logo are registered trademarks of Cisbio.


Features:

Fiber-free top optics light path with dual PMT detectors
 

Models:

Part #
NEOB
NEOALPHAB
NEO
NEOALPHA
Top monochromator optics
Top filter optics
Top dual PMT
Bottom monochromator optics
Bottom filter optics
 
 
Alpha laser
 
 
Fluorescence intensity,
fluorescence polarization,
time-resolved fluorescence,
UV-Vis absorbance, luminescence

Specifications:

General
Wavelength Selection Patented Hybrid Technology™ (protected under U.S. Patent 8,218,141)
Quadruple monochromators and barcode-labeled filter cubes
Detection mode Fluorescence, Time-Resolved Fluorescence, Fluorescence Polarization, AlphaScreen/AlphaLISA®, Luminescence, UV-Visible Absorbance
Read method End point, kinetic, spectral scanning, well area scanning
Microplate types 1- to 1536-well plates
Compatible with Take3™ Micro-Volume Plates with 2 µL microspots
Temperature control 3° C above ambient to 65° C + 0.2° C at 37° C
Independent top and bottom temperature control
Shaking Linear, orbital, double orbital
Read height Auto Z, 0.1 mm steps, top/bottom (filters), top (mono)
Kinetic speed 96 well: 6 seconds
384 well: 11 seconds
1536 well: 25 seconds
With Stacker, minimum processing time per plate 96 well: 20 seconds
384 well: 25 seconds
1536 well: 39 seconds
Barcode reader Multi-directional, 1D and 2D camera-based scanner
Software Gen5™ Reader Control and Data Analysis Included
Control through USB or serial port
AlphaScreen/AlphaLISA
Light source 100 mW 680 nm laser
Sensitivity 100 amol LCK peptide (384-well low volume plate)
Reading speed 96 well: 30 seconds
384 well: 1 minute 50 seconds
1536 well: 7 minutes 20 seconds
Wavelength Selection Filter cubes
Absorbance
Light source Xenon flash lamp
Wavelength selection Monochromator
Wavelength range 230 - 999 nm, 1 nm increment
Bandpass 2 nm (230-285 nm), 4 nm (>285 nm)
Dynamic range 0 - 4.0 OD
Resolution 0.0001 OD
Fluorescence Intensity
Sensitivity

Filter cubes:
Fluorescein 0.2 pM (384-well low volume plate) - Top
Fluorescein 1 pM (384-well low volume plate) - Bottom

Quadruple Monochromator:
Fluorescein 2 pM (384-well low volume plate) - Top
Fluorescein 2.5 pM (384-well low volume plate) - Bottom

Light source Xenon flash lamp
Wavelength selection Double grating monochromators (top/bottom) and, filter cubes (top/bottom)
Wavelength range Monochromators: 250 - 850 nm
Filters Cubes: 200 - 850 nm
Bandpass Monochromators: 16 nm excitation / emission
Filters: filter-dependant, from 5 nm to >100 nm
Detection system Two matched PMTs top filter system
Low Noise PMT bottom filter system
Red shifted PMT top/bottom monochromator system
Luminescence
Sensitivity 5 amol ATP (384-well low volume plate)
Wavelength range 300 - 700 nm
Dynamic range > 6 decades
Fluorescence Polarization
Light source Xenon flash lamp
Sensitivity 1 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein (384-well low volume plate)
Wavelength selection Filter cubes (top / bottom)
Wavelength range 320 - 850 nm
Time-Resolved Fluorescence
Light source Xenon flash
Sensitivity Europium 40 fM (384-well low volume plate)
Wavelength selection Filter cubes (top/bottom)
Double grating monochromator (top/bottom)
Detection System Two matched PMTs
Wavelength range Filters: 200 - 850 nm
Monochromators: 250 - 850 nm
Reagent Dispensers
Dispense Precision < 2% at 50-200 µL
Dispense Accuracy + 1 µL or 2%
Number 2 syringe pumps
Plate Geometry 6- to 384-well microplates
Dispense volume 5 - 1000 µL in 1 µL increment
Dead volume 1.1 ml, 100 µL with back flush
Physical Characteristics
Power 250 Watts max.
Dimensions 16.1 x 15.4 x 20.7 in. (41 x 39 x 52.5 cm) - H x W x D
Weight 78 lbs (35 kg)
Regulatory
Regulatory CE and TUV marked. In Vitro Diagnostic use models are available.